Boys basketball rankings: Lewis-Palmer (4A), Yuma (2A) and Evangelical Christian (1A) take top spots

In this week’s rankings, Lewis-Palmer (4A), Yuma (2A) and Evangelical Christian (1A) took the top spot in their respective rankings.

The rankings, voted on by the coaches, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released every Monday during the regular season.

Full standings for all classes are below.


CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted for by coaches statewide. New voters can register by emailing [email protected] and [email protected] These rankings will be taken into account in the ranking of the playoffs.



















Class 5A
R.K. TEAM WL PLS please STRK
1 Thunder Ridge (16) 4-0 164 1 4W
2 fossil crest 8-1 132 3 3W
3 rock canyon 6-3 129 2 3 liters
4 Chaparral 7-1 117 4 4W
5 Regis Jesuit 4-0 94 5 4W
6 Denver East 9-1 87 8 8W
7 smoky hill 3-2 55 6 2L
8 eaglecrest 4-3 41 9 1L
9 Horizon 7-2 28 3W
ten Mountain view 6-3 20 1W
Others receiving votes:
Cherry Creek 18, George Washington 18, Vista Ridge 13, Douglas County 8, Ralston Valley 6, Overland 2, Air Academy 1, Arapahoe 1, Rangeview 1
Abandoned:
Cherry Creek (7), Douglas County (10)



















Class 4A
R.K. TEAM WL PLS please STRK
1 Lewis Palmer (9) 9-0 174 2 9W
2 South Pueblo (7) 8-0 163 3 8W
3 Mead (1) 3-3 128 1 3 liters
4 Central Pueblo (2) 10-1 115 4 1W
5 Centaur 9-0 114 6 9W
6 montrose 9-0 96 5 9W
7 Green Mountain 4-0 86 7 4W
8 Canyon Discovery 7-2 51 8 1L
9 Pueblo County 9-1 27 4W
ten Longmont 7-2 25 ten 4W
Others receiving votes:
Frederick 17, Holy Family 14, Aurora Central 11, Windsor 11, D’Evelyn 4, Falcon 4, Riverdale Ridge 3, Harrison 2
Abandoned:
Frederic (9)



















Class 3A
R.K. TEAM WL PLS please STRK
1 St. Mary (21) 7-0 218 1 7W
2 Sterling 6-1 166 2 4W
3 Aspen (1) 7-0 161 4 7W
4 KentDenver 5-0 114 3 5W
5 Colorado Academy 6-1 108 5 6W
6 eaton 6-0 105 8 6W
7 University 6-1 64 9 1L
8 Centaur 5-0 59 5W
9 mountains 5-1 55 2W
ten Manual 2-2 47 7 1W
Others receiving votes:
Englewood 30, Faith Christian 27, Eagle Ridge Academy 18, Salida 8, DSST: Montview 7, Platte Valley 7, Lutheran 6, Colorado Springs Christian 4, Bishop Machebeuf 3, Manitou Springs 2, Resurrection Christian 1
Abandoned:
Christian Faith (6), Englewood (10)



















Class 2A
R.K. TEAM WL PLS please STRK
1 Yuma (12) 5-1 168 2 1L
2 Lemon (6) 4-1 159 1 1W
3 Ray 4-2 112 3 2W
4 Sanford 4-1 107 4 1L
5 Denver Christian 3-2 94 5 1W
6 Holyoke 5-1 72 6 1L
7 Mancos 5-2 54 ten 3W
8 Peyton 4-4 46 7 1W
9 Thomas MacLaren School 6-0 44 6W
ten Rye 6-1 34 9 4W
Others receiving votes:
Holly 21, Lotus School For Excellence 21, Vail Mountain 11, Sedgwick County 9, Crowley County 7, Las Animas 7, Fowler 6, Lake County 6, Crested Butte 4, Center 2, Heritage Christian 2, Wiggins 2, Del Norte 1, Golden View Classical Academy 1
Abandoned:
Holly (8)



















Class 1A
R.K. TEAM WL PLS please STRK
1 Evangelical Christian (5) 6-0 143 2 6W
2 Haxtun (5) 5-1 142 1 1W
3 Briggsdale (2) 5-0 133 3 5W
4 Pomegranate (4) 6-0 119 4 6W
5 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 5-0 59 8 5W
6 Sierra Grande 7-0 53 9 7W
7 Cheyenne Well 4-1 47 6 1L
8 Belleview Christian (1) 4-3 38 5 1W
9 Meadow 3-1 31 ten 1L
ten Denver Waldorf 4-0 29 4W
Others receiving votes:
Merino 23, Simla 20, McClave 19, Denver Jewish Day 18, Pikes Peak Christian 18, Cheraw 10, Caprock Academy 8, Caliche 7, Wiley 7, Hanover 4, Stratton 3, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 2, Flatirons Academy 1, La Veta 1
Abandoned:
Merino (7)

Barry F. Howard