Religious services in the region | Way of life

For Posting: All parish notices and changes to parish notices may be submitted no later than 10:00 a.m. Wednesday. Each notice will operate as is until a new notice is received from the church. People are encouraged to contact their church leaders to confirm the time and location of the service.

Atlantic Gospel Chapel, 104 East 13th Street

Sunday: Chapel Time on KJAN, 9 a.m.; breaking bread, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday School and Family Bible Study, 10:45 a.m.; Evening ministry, 7 p.m.

GracePoint Church: a Free Evangelical Church, 22nd and Chestnut

Senior Pastor Donald McLean

Student Discipleship and Worship Pastor Andrew Johnson

our father’s house; Meeting at Atlantic Nursing and Rehab

Rev. Cheryl Sjolin and Rev. Jeffrey Sjolin

Saturday: Meeting at 6:45 p.m. – Reception of the public, residents and staff – Admission to worship; Go out to serve!

Hillside Hope Assembly, 1913 East 22nd Street

Sunday: Office, 10:00 a.m. – Sermon Series July – August: Questions Asked by Jesus – Worship services are also available live and archived on youtube – hillsidehopeassemblyatlantic.

No Wednesday evening shows during the month of July. Enjoy this moment with your family, friends and neighbors.

Sunday: Adult Sunday School, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.;

First United Methodist Church – Atlantic

Sunday: Traditional Worship, 9:00 a.m.; Fraternity, 10:15 a.m. to 11 a.m.; Monday: Finance Committee, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: Bible Study – Heritage House, 12:30 p.m.; Worship Committee. 5:00 p.m.; Sunday, June 17: Traditional worship, 9 a.m.; Fraternity, 10:15 a.m. to 11 a.m.

Worship can be seen on channel 121.2 or 18 at 8am and 9am

First United Presbyterian Church, 616 Chestnut Street, Atlantic

Sunday, July 10: Adult Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m. — Noisy Can Offering; Fellowship Coffee, 11 a.m.; July 12: Men’s Breakfast Group, 7:00 a.m.; Bible Discussion 365, noon; Sunday, July 17: Adult Sunday School, 9 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.; Fellowship Café, 11 a.m.

Saturday: Confession, 3.30 p.m.; Mass, 4:30 p.m.; Sunday: Mass with Livestream, 10:30 a.m.; Tuesday: Adoration, 4:15-5:15 p.m.; Confession, 4:15 p.m.; Mass, 5:15 p.m.; Wednesday: Mass, 7.15 a.m.; Friday: Mass, 7.15 a.m.; First Saturday: Mass, 9 a.m.

St. Paul’s Lutheran Church, 1011 E. 13th Street, Atlantic, Iowa 50022

Saturday: Worship, 5 p.m.; Sunday: worship service, 9 a.m.; Wednesday: Confirmation, 2 p.m.; God Squad for K-5, 2-4 p.m.

United Church of Christ, 1607 Hazel

Pastor Heather Santi-Brown

Worship services broadcast on Channel 18 on Tuesdays and Sundays at 11 a.m.; Radio broadcast on 96.5 KSOM Sunday at 8:30 a.m.; Broadcast live on www.facebook.com/UCCAtlantic/; Daycare services are not available at this time. We have created a children’s seating/activity section on the side of the sanctuary where our youngest children can sit while being part of the worship service.

Sunday: Worship, 9:00 a.m. – “Deborah” Judges 4:4-9; Faith Formation/Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Tuesday: Pastor Heather leads worship at Allen Place, 10:00 a.m.; Wednesday: AMA meeting, 11 a.m.; Lunch Lectio, 12:15 p.m.; Board Meeting (date changed due to VBS), 5:15 p.m.; NA meeting (women’s group), 5:30 p.m.; NA meeting, 7 p.m.; Sunday, July 17: Worship, 9 a.m.; Faith Formation/Sunday School, 10 a.m.; Atlantic Pantry Collection;

VBS is July 18-22 from 5:30-7:30 p.m.

Zion Lutheran Church is located at 811 Oak Street, Atlantic, Iowa 50022 and the church phone is 712-243-2927. The pastor is Reverend Kyle McBee. The pastor’s phone is 712-249-9102. The website is www.zionatlantic.com.

This week’s schedule in Sion is July 9-16.

There will be a group of members going to Mission Central near Mapleton on Saturday July 9th. This will be so we can see the Creation Theater and visit the missionary we are supporting.

On Sunday, the religious service will begin at 9:15 a.m. with Holy Communion. The service will air on KJAN radio at 10:00 a.m. The service will air on Medicom at 1:00 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.

Monday Elders will meet at 6:30 p.m.

On Tuesday, the service will air on Medicom at 1 p.m. and 8:30 p.m. Peace Circle will meet at Marie Parrott’s home at 5:30 p.m.

On Wednesday (July 13), the religious service will take place at 7 p.m. with Holy Communion.

Sunday, July 17 will be at 9:15 a.m. the religious service with Holy Communion.

Atlantic Seventh-day Adventist Church, 63251 White Pole Road

Saturday: Sabbath School, 9:30 a.m. – adult and children’s divisions; Religious services, 11 a.m.

Sunnyside Bible Chapel, 1301 Sunnyside Lane

Contact: Chris Bancroft 712-789-0976 or Chapel Phone 243-2744

Sunday: Breaking of Bread, 9.30 a.m.; Family Sunday School and Teaching, 10:45 a.m.; Wednesday: Prayer and Bible study, 7 p.m.

First Church of Christ, 1310 W. 7th St.

Pastor Colt Doherty — 712-243-2509

Sunday: TFL lessons for all ages, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Current Sermon Series: Old Hope for a New Year” (Looking at what the Old Testament prophet Zechariah has to tell us today)

New Life Church, 600 Pine Street, Atlantic

New Life Church – Atlantic previously met at 600 Pine Street in Atlantic, now meets at the Cass County Community Center for Sunday worship at 10:30 a.m. Children’s church and nursery facilities will be available. For more information, please visit our website at: nlcatlantic.org or call 712.254.3928

Pastor Doug Howell Phone: (712) 249-3998

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship service at 10 a.m.; Monday: Celebrate Recovery, 6:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m.;

St. Mary’s Catholic Church, 302 Chestnut Street, Anita

Sunday: mass, 8.30 a.m., Thursday: mass, 9 a.m.;

Sacrament of Reconciliation: Sunday: 7:45 a.m.

United Congregational Church of Christ, Anita

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: Wednesday evening Bible study, 6 p.m.

Holy Cross Lutheran Church, Anita

Sunday: Religious service, 9:00 a.m.; Communion on the first and third Sundays

Missouri Synod, south of Wiota

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Worship Service, 10:30 a.m.; Holy Communion on the first and third Sundays

Anita United Methodist Church, 501 Main St.

Sunday: Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Wednesday: CAM Kids meets every Wednesday, 5:30-7:00 p.m. – All kids welcome!

Wiota United Methodist Church, 104 Center Street

Rolling Hills Baptist Church, 506 Fourth Street, Anita

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday evening service, 7 p.m.

Brayton First Baptist, Brayton, Iowa 50042

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Evening service, 6 p.m.; Wednesday: Patch the Pirate Club Wednesday (ages 4 to 6), 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday Compass (young people from the seventh to the final year), 6:30 p.m.; Wednesday Oasis (adults), 7 p.m.

Buck Creek United Methodist Church, 51929 Buck Creek Road, Atlantic

Cumberland United Methodist

Sunday: Religious services, 10 a.m.; Sunday School on the first and third Sundays, 9:45 a.m.

Lutheran Elk Horn, 4313 Main St.

Sunday: Adult Sunday School, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday School, 8:45 a.m.; Stock market, 9 a.m.; Worship, 9:30 a.m.

Pastor Glen Meyers, Phone: 268-5498

Sunday: Sunday School, 8:45 a.m.; Morning Worship, 10 a.m.; Coffee time before worship on the first Sunday of the month; Wednesday: God Squad Youth (Grades 4-8), 3:30 p.m.

Thursday: Pastor’s office hours, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Sunday: Service of the Word, 9:00 a.m.; Audubon Vespers, 4 p.m.; Monday: Sewing, 1.30 p.m.; Mobile Pantry at Audubon Armory, 4:30-5:30 p.m.; Worship and Music, 5 p.m.; Communion at the care center, 10 a.m.; Pastor’s office hours, 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Wednesday: Council, 7 p.m.; Thursday: Pastor’s office hours, 1-4 p.m.; Lydia Circle, 2 p.m.; Ruth Circle at the Care Center, 10:30 a.m.; Sunday, July 17: Communion, 9 a.m.; Exira Vespers, 4 p.m.

Sunday: Brayton Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Lewis United Congregational Methodist Church

Sunday: Bible study, 10 a.m.; Worship Service, 11 a.m.; Bible study, 1 p.m. Wednesday: Prayer and evangelism, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.

Sunday: Worship Service, 8:45 a.m.; Sunday School, 10 a.m.

Michael D. Kalstrup, pastor

Sunday: Offices for adults, children and young people, 9:45 a.m.; Wednesday: Services for adults, children and youth, 7 p.m.

Kindergarten, toddler and preschool offered at both services.

Calvary Baptist Church, corner of Summit and Walnut streets

Sunday: Sunday school, 9:30 a.m.; worship, 10:30 a.m.; Prayer meeting, 6:15 p.m.; evening service, 7 p.m.; Wednesday: Joy Club, 6:20 p.m.; Pro Teens, 7-12 grades, 7 p.m. (school year only)

St. Patrick’s Catholic Church, 503 Main Street, Masséna

Bethany Lutheran Church, 2453 Crane Avenue (one mile east on Hwy 44, one and a half miles north), Kimballton, Iowa 51543

Sunday: Worship, 10:45 a.m.

Immanuel Lutheran Church, 204 West Second Street

Sunday: Worship, 8:45 a.m.

Bethany-Exira Evangelical Free Church, 2144 310th Street, Brayton, Iowa 50042

No Sunday school during the summer months

Sunday: community time, from 10 a.m. to 10:15 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m.

St. John’s United Church of Christ, one mile south of Lyman

Sunday: Sunday School, 9:00 a.m.; Worship Service, 10 a.m.

Friends of Canby Church, 1590 Fontanelle Road, Casey, 50048 (Canby)

Pastor: Rev. Bob Zirkelbach – 217-313-0596

Sunday: Worship: 9:00 a.m., Sunday School: 10:00 a.m.

Catholic, Church of Griswold

Monday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Tuesday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Thursday: Mass, 8 a.m.; Saturday: Mass, 4 p.m.; Sunday: Mass, 10 a.m.

Thursday: Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Ladies’ Circle, 2 p.m.; Saturday: Veterans Reunion Parade, 10:00 a.m.; Sunday: Park Church, 10:15 a.m.; Free concert in the Park, 7 p.m.; Monday: Youth Service week until Thursday; Parking is not available for use through the east gate on Tuesday; Weight Loss Group Meeting, 5-6 p.m.; Men’s group, 7 p.m.; Tuesday: Women’s Prayer and Bible Study, 9 a.m.; Thursday, July 14: Women’s Bible Study, 9:30 a.m.; Sunday, July 17: Bible School, 9 a.m.; Worship, 10:15 a.m. — in the Sanctuary and online at Griswoldchurch.org

Methodist Church, 100 Cass Street, Griswold; Pastor Jessica Jacobsen

Thursday: Morning Circle – Ladies’ Day; Friday: Booked Fellowship Hall – Interview with Reunion Queen; Saturday: Mem’s Breakfast, 8:00 a.m.; Reunion Parade – Float, 10:00 a.m.; Sunday: Fraternity, 10 a.m.; Worship, 10:30 a.m.; Finance meeting, 11:30 a.m.; Reserved community room; Tuesday: TAMP, 9 a.m.; Wardrobe of the Lord from 11 a.m. to 2 p.m.; Wednesday: Grub Club, noon to 1 p.m.

Barry F. Howard